Your privacy

Your privacy is important to us

 

Privacy of your personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 and in addition Calvary has its own Privacy Policy which has been drafted in conjunction with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Find out more

About your Personal Information and Privacy (1.62 MB)

Calvary Privacy Policy (671 kB)

Calvary Collection Notice (147kB)

As a general rule your consent is required before you receive any treatment. In certain circumstances, such as emergency treatment, however, it may not be possible to obtain consent prior to treatment. Do not feel obliged to give consent if you do not wish to.  Always ask for alternate options if you are in doubt about what is in your best interests.

Collection notice

We collect personal information with your consent, from you or a responsible person and the services which has referred you to us. This information is often collected using forms which either you complete or we complete in your presence.

The personal information we collect may include your personal details, information about your health and services you may use or require, your families and carers, living arrangements, lifestyle and relevant banking details for billing purposes.

Download the Calvary Collection Notice (147kB)

We will use it to deliver services and issue invoices to you or your health fund.

This information may also be used and accessed in audits conducted for our quality assurance and accreditation processes from time to time.

We will not pass your information to external agencies without your consent.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law, and to request a change to your information if you consider it is inaccurate.

You may contact the Privacy Officer if you would like to access your personal information or medical records. In some circumstances, where the information is in the past and has been archived, Calvary may charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

You may fill in a   feedback form , write to or call the Privacy Officer

 Privacy Officer

        Little Company of Mary Health Care Limited

        GPO Box 4121, SYDNEY NSW 2001

   02 9258 1788

We take any suspected breach of privacy very seriously. If you believe your personal information has been used in a manner inconsistent with the Calvary privacy policy you may raise this as a complaint with us.

  • Talk to the person in charge or any health worker at the time of the problem
  • You can write, phone or see the person in charge at any time during your care or afterwards
  • If you are not satisfied with the results of your complaint you can contact the Chief Executive Officer or General Manager of the Calvary Service

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may wish to lodge a further complaint with the Calvary National Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer

Little Company of Mary Health Care Limited

GPO Box 4121, SYDNEY NSW 2001

02 9258 1788

If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, then you can make a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Be assured that Calvary wants to resolve your concerns quickly and fairly to your satisfaction.

Your complaint will be handled confidentially and will not adversely affect the service you receive.